London 2012

Jim Anderson OBE

Jim Anderson Athens 2004 swimming

Jim 'the swim’ Anderson was one of the more experienced members of the British team selected for London 2012,  having competed at every Paralympic Games since Barcelona 1992.

  • Events:
    Swimming
  • Home Town:
    St. Andrews
  • Lives:
    Broxburn, West Lothian
  • Trains:
    Stirling Swim
  • Date Of Birth:
    14/04/1963
  • Games Attended:
    London 12, Beijing 08, Athens 04, Sydney 00, Atlanta 96, Barcelona 92

He first tried the sport when he went Swimming with his family and enjoyed the independence that it gave him. He began competing in 1991 and trained with Stirling Swimming Club.

Jim’s greatest achievement was winning four gold medals in Athens, competing in the 50m Freestyle (S2), 100m Freestyle (S2), 200m Freestyle (S2) and 50m Backstroke (S2). 

“I’ve had a wonderful career and feel it is time to go out on a high. Having competed at my sixth Paralympic Games on home soil in London it doesn’t come much higher."Jim 'the swim' Anderson

Following his sixth Games appearance in London, Jim announced his retirement from international competition. 

For his dedication to the sport, Jim was awarded an MBE in the 2005 New Years Honours list and subsequently an OBE in the 2009 Birthday Honours list.

Major Results

  • 2012 London Paralympic Games
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): 6th (ht2)
    100m Freestyle (S2): 8th
    50m Backstroke (S2): 4th
     
  • 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    100m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    200m Freestyle (S2): silver
    50m Backstroke (S2): silver
  • 2004 Athens Paralympic Games
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): gold
    100m Freestyle (S2): gold
    200m Freestyle (S2): gold
    50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): silver
    100m Freestyle (S2): silver
    50m Backstroke (S2): silver
  • 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): silver
    100m Freestyle (S2): gold
    50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 1992 Barcelona Paralympic Games
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): silver
    100m Freestyle (S2): silver
    50m Backstroke (S2): silver
  • 2012 British Championships, London, UK
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): 14th
    100m Freestyle (S2): 13th
    50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 2011 IPC European Championships, Berlin, Germany
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    100m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    50m Backstroke (S2): bronze
  • 2011 British Championships, Manchester, UK
  • 50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 2010 IPC World Championships, Eindhoven, the Netherlands
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    100m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    200m Freestyle (S2): 5th
    50m Backstroke (S2): bronze
  • 2010 British Championships, Sheffield, UK
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): 8th
    100m Freestyle (S2): 9th
    50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 2009 IPC European Championships, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): gold
    100m Freestyle (S2): 4th
    200m Freestyle (S2): bronze
    50m Backstroke (S2): silver
    4x50m Freestyle Relay (20pts): 4th
    4x50m Medley Relay (20pts): silver
  • 2009 BT Paralympic World Cup, Manchester, UK
  • 50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 2009 British Championships, Sheffield, UK
  • 200m Freestyle (S2): gold
    50m Backstroke (S2): gold
  • 2008 British Championships, Sheffield, UK
  • 50m Freestyle (S2): 8th
    200m Freestyle (S2): gold



     
Back to top